A medical event.

Italian translation: Uno si sente male

07:27 Apr 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: A medical event.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: What we need to do is take you out of here for an evening.
B: Out where?
A: To where there’s life! Possibilities!
B: what if something happens? You know? A medical event.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: E se poi succede qualcosa? Sai, no? un fatto medico?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Uno si sente male
Explanation:
Che (ne) so, se mi sento male?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-21 10:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti usare anche malore
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/malore/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-21 10:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chessò, un malore?
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un' urgenza medica
Elena Zanetti
3 +3Uno si sente male
dandamesh
4Un problema di salute
Cristina Valente
3e se mi viene un accidente?
Rita Sellitti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a medical event.
un' urgenza medica


Explanation:
hai presente?

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  claudia lanari
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  EleoE
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a medical event.
Uno si sente male


Explanation:
Che (ne) so, se mi sento male?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-21 10:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti usare anche malore
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/malore/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-21 10:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chessò, un malore?

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE: Un malore.
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!!!

agree  Cristina Valente
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a medical event.
e se mi viene un accidente?


Explanation:
un'altra idea

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/accidente/



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a medical event.
Un problema di salute


Explanation:
...

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search