you can’t let that stop you from living

Italian translation: Non puoi rinunciare a vivere per questo

07:29 Apr 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you can’t let that stop you from living
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: What we need to do is take you out of here for an evening.
B: Out where?
A: To where there’s life! Possibilities!
B: what if something happens? You know? My family history. The heart problems?
A: What heart problems?
B: I told you. Heart disease runs in my family.
A: Oh. Well, you can’t let that stop you from living

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Oh. Beh, non puoi farti fermare da questo

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Non puoi rinunciare a vivere per questo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Non puoi rinunciare a vivere per questo
dandamesh
4Non può impedirti di vivere (pienamente) la tua vita
Lisa Jane
3non fare in modo che questo non ti faccia più vivere la tua vita
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Teresa Donvito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Non puoi rinunciare a vivere per questo


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  claudia lanari
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Cristina Valente
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non può impedirti di vivere (pienamente) la tua vita


Explanation:
Direi così

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non fare in modo che questo non ti faccia più vivere la tua vita


Explanation:
Explanation

Teresa Donvito
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search