Not in a long time.

Italian translation: No, da un sacco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not in a long time.
Italian translation:No, da un sacco
Entered by: Lisa Jane

09:14 Apr 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Not in a long time.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: Do you ever go out on a date?
B: Not in a long time.

La mia proposta:

A: Hai avuto appuntamenti?
B: Da parecchio tempo, no.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
No, da un sacco
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No, da un sacco
Lisa Jane
4 +1esci con qualcuno? Ti vedi con qualcuno? - No, da parecchio
Shabelula
5È da tanto che non lo faccio/non mi succede.
francesca leotta
3 +1No, è un secolo...
dandamesh
3 +1non lo faccio/non mi succede da molto tempo
Francesco Badolato
4no da "quasi" una vita
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not in a long time.
non lo faccio/non mi succede da molto tempo


Explanation:
.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti
3 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not in a long time.
No, da un sacco


Explanation:
...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
8 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
11 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not in a long time.
No, è un secolo...


Explanation:
Anche da una vita

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not in a long time.
no da "quasi" una vita


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not in a long time.
È da tanto che non lo faccio/non mi succede.


Explanation:
O anche: è da una vita che non lo faccio/che non ho un appuntamento

francesca leotta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not in a long time.
esci con qualcuno? Ti vedi con qualcuno? - No, da parecchio


Explanation:
non vedo l'ironia nella risposta dunque mi terrei sul neutro

per un date si intende appuntamento sentimentale, secondo me la formula "hai avuto appuntamenti" è poco reale.

un suggerimento ora piuttoso alla moda: "Incontri?"/ "Fai incontri?" ma ha doppio senso, implica anche risvolti sessuali, non il classico appuntamento galante tipo cena fuori o un cinema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-22 14:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "no, da un bel po' (di tempo)"

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search