The Grim Reaper

Italian translation: la tua ora

09:15 Apr 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: The Grim Reaper
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: Do you ever go out on a date?
B: Not in a long time.
A: what are you doing with yourself? Are you just lying around in your pajamas waiting for the arrival of The Grim Reaper?

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: che fine stai facendo? Vai in giro in pigiama aspettando l’arrivo della Grande Mietitrice?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:la tua ora
Explanation:
Te ne stai lì a poltrire in pigiama aspettando la tua ora?
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4L'oscuro mietitore/ il nero mietitore/ il sinistro mietitore/ il cupo mietitore
Carla Minardi
4la tua ora
ELEHNA
4Angelo della morte
claudia lanari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the grim reaper
L'oscuro mietitore/ il nero mietitore/ il sinistro mietitore/ il cupo mietitore


Explanation:
.

Carla Minardi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Donatiello
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco!

agree  francesca leotta
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesca!

agree  EleoE
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giulia Magni
1 day 4 hrs
  -> GRAZIE :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grim reaper
Angelo della morte


Explanation:
Credo che in italiano abbia più senso...

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the grim reaper
la tua ora


Explanation:
Te ne stai lì a poltrire in pigiama aspettando la tua ora?

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search