I don’t exude flash.

Italian translation: non mi metto in luce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don’t exude flash
Italian translation:non mi metto in luce
Entered by: martini

07:02 Apr 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I don’t exude flash.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: You need to change your attitude. And your appearance. And that’s where I come in. After I’m done with you, when you walk down the street, women over sixty won’t be able to look away. They’ll be throwing themselves at you. Slowly. Cautiously. But throwing nonetheless.
B: I’m not that type. I don’t stand out. I don’t exude flash.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non sono il tipo. Io non risalto. Non emetto flash.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
non mi metto in luce
Explanation:
non brillo di luce particolare / mia

qualche idea
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non mi metto in luce
martini
5non sono il tipo di persona che si pone in risalto/ in evidenza
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4Non catturo l'attenzione
ELEHNA
3Non sono sgargiante/non faccio lo splendido
dandamesh
3non voglio essere al centro dell'attenzione
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i don’t exude flash.
non sono il tipo di persona che si pone in risalto/ in evidenza


Explanation:
confermo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  texjax DDS PhD: Confermi cosa, esattamente?
2 hrs
  -> confermo la mia idea

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i don’t exude flash.
Non sono sgargiante/non faccio lo splendido


Explanation:
Smagliante, appariscente

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i don’t exude flash.
Non catturo l'attenzione


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i don’t exude flash.
non voglio essere al centro dell'attenzione


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i don’t exude flash.
non mi metto in luce


Explanation:
non brillo di luce particolare / mia

qualche idea

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
6 hrs

agree  dandamesh
23 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search