10\'-by-10\' trade show booths

Italian translation: Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq

17:49 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: 10\'-by-10\' trade show booths
The Expo Center, with 110,000 square feet of clear-span event space, will have the capacity to hold more than 500 **10'-by-10' trade show booths** and 4,000 retractable seats.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq
Explanation:
Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq
Matteo Galbusera
4stand di 3 mq
Mirko Mainardi
Summary of reference entries provided
Governor Cuomo Announces State Fairgrounds' Exposition Center Construction Milestone
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10'-by-10' trade show booths
stand di 3 mq


Explanation:
10' sono 10 piedi, cioè 3 metri.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BdiL: Però 3 mq sono 1x3 o 1,73x1,73 o 2x1,5 non 3x3...
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Giusto. Evidentemente la matematica non è il mio forte... 3x3, ovviamente.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq


Explanation:
Stand fieristici 3m x 3m / di 9mq

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: Governor Cuomo Announces State Fairgrounds' Exposition Center Construction Milestone

Reference information:
The Expo Center, with 110,000 square feet of clear-span event space, will have the capacity to hold more than 500 10'-by-10' trade show booths and 4,000 retractable seats. This flexible event space will attract major shows and special events, including car, boat, and RV shows, pet expos, consumer and trade shows, home and garden shows, tech expos and other events that were previously unable to come to upstate New York due to lack of suitable space. The building will join the Fairgrounds' existing portfolio of event space, such as the Toyota Coliseum and the Center of Progress Building, increasing the amount of available indoor space on the grounds to more than 450,000 square feet. Construction of the facility is expected to create more than 700 jobs.
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-st...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search