develop the sport at the grass roots level

Italian translation: sviluppare lo sport a livello popolare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:develop the sport at the grass roots level
Italian translation:sviluppare lo sport a livello popolare
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

18:07 May 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: develop the sport at the grass roots level
The new event is a developmental competition for Junior and Amateur riders at the beginning and intermediate levels in order to continue to **develop the sport at the grass roots level.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
sviluppare lo sport a livello popolare
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-21 18:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "tra la gente comune / le persone comuni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-05-21 18:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure semplicemente:
"sviluppare/promuovere/favorire la diffusione popolare dello sport"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sviluppare lo sport a livello popolare
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4amatoriale
Alfredo Lo Bello
4Sviluppare lo sport a livello base
Matteo Galbusera
3valorizzare lo sport di base
Daniela Cannarella
Summary of reference entries provided
Full context
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sviluppare lo sport a livello popolare


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2018-05-21 18:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "tra la gente comune / le persone comuni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2018-05-21 18:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure semplicemente:
"sviluppare/promuovere/favorire la diffusione popolare dello sport"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Grace

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sviluppare lo sport a livello base


Explanation:
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/grass_roots

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valorizzare lo sport di base


Explanation:
Credo si riferisca allo sport di base,

Example sentence(s):
  • I welcome her commitment, as outlined, to the development of sport at grass roots level. : Saluto il suo impegno, come evidenziato, nello sviluppo degli sport di base.

    Reference: http://https://research-repository.griffith.edu.au/bitstream...
    Reference: http://www.indire.it/2016/03/31/lo-sport-come-strumento-educ...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amatoriale


Explanation:
valorizzare/sviluppare lo sport amatoriale

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-st...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search