You can’t think less of yourself because of this

Italian translation: non puoi sminuirti/ buttarti giu' a causa di questa cosa

13:11 May 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: You can’t think less of yourself because of this
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra padre e figlia.

A: my marriage of seven years broke up and now I’m alone and miserable while my husband is off starting a new life with a new love.
B: Do not turn the blame inward. You can’t think less of yourself because of this.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non dare la colpa a te stessa. Non puoi farti una brutta opinione di te per questo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non puoi sminuirti/ buttarti giu' a causa di questa cosa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3non puoi sminuirti/ buttarti giu' a causa di questa cosa
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4Non puoi perdere la stima di te stessa per questo.
ELEHNA
3non puoi abbassare l'autostima per questo
dandamesh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you can’t think less of yourself because of this
non puoi sminuirti/ buttarti giu' a causa di questa cosa


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente: ok ma lascerei "per questo"
8 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina

agree  EleoE: Con Cristina.
26 mins
  -> Grazie EleoE

agree  martini: sminuirti
1 day 5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you can’t think less of yourself because of this
non puoi abbassare l'autostima per questo


Explanation:
alternativa

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can’t think less of yourself because of this
Non puoi perdere la stima di te stessa per questo.


Explanation:
Non fartene una colpa. Non puoi perdere la stima di te stessa per questo.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search