head down later on fresh legs.

Italian translation: andarci dopo aver recuperato le energie / ripreso le forze

13:13 May 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: head down later on fresh legs.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I could use a beer.
B: So could I.
A: Should we could go to the bar?
B: I don’t think I would make it. Best to bivouac here for a while and head down later on fresh legs.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non credo di farcela. Meglio bivaccare qui per un po’ e andarci dopo a gambe riposate.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:andarci dopo aver recuperato le energie / ripreso le forze
Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fresh legs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-05-22 13:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, "ricaricato le batterie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-05-22 13:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, "meglio se bivacchiamo...e ci andiamo..."
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4andarci dopo aver recuperato le energie / ripreso le forze
Rita Sellitti
3dopo aver riposato
Cristina Valente


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dopo aver riposato


Explanation:
non mi viene in mente nulla con gambe....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
andarci dopo aver recuperato le energie / ripreso le forze


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/fresh legs


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2018-05-22 13:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, "ricaricato le batterie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-05-22 13:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, "meglio se bivacchiamo...e ci andiamo..."

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
14 mins
  -> Grazie EleoE! :-)

agree  dandamesh
43 mins
  -> Grazie dandamesh! :-)

agree  haribert
2 hrs
  -> Grazie haribert! :-)

agree  Lisa Jane
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie Lisa Jane! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search