I know you enjoyed each other’s company.

Italian translation: So che vi piaceva la compagnia reciproca/ che godevate della reciproca compagnia

13:20 May 22, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I know you enjoyed each other’s company.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito della relazione di uno dei due con una donna, ospite anch'essa della casa di riposo.

A: I’m hearing rumours about you and that woman.Has there been a falling out?
B: Yes, we’ve decided to go our separate ways. Or to our separate floors.
A: Well, I’m sorry to hear that. I know you enjoyed each other’s company.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: So che stavate bene insieme.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:So che vi piaceva la compagnia reciproca/ che godevate della reciproca compagnia
Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-05-27 11:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Danilo!!
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4So che vi piaceva la compagnia reciproca/ che godevate della reciproca compagnia
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3Pensavo che steste bene insieme/che ognuno godesse della compagnia dell'altro
Cristina Valente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i know you enjoyed each other’s company.
Pensavo che steste bene insieme/che ognuno godesse della compagnia dell'altro


Explanation:
....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i know you enjoyed each other’s company.
So che vi piaceva la compagnia reciproca/ che godevate della reciproca compagnia


Explanation:
una proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2018-05-27 11:43:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Danilo!!

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search