to get through it without staining myself

Italian translation: partecipare senza perderci la faccia

13:09 May 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: to get through it without staining myself
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito di un talent show interno alla struttura.

A: we must go out this week and buy you a suitable costume for the show.
B: No, I’m not wearing a costume.
A: But our aim is to get you noticed.
B: No, your aim is to get me noticed. My aim is to get through it without staining myself.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Ma il nostro obiettivo è che tu ti faccia notare.
B: No, il tuo obiettivo è che io mi faccia notare. Il mio è fare questa cosa senza farmi male.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:partecipare senza perderci la faccia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1potercela fare senza macchiarmi
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4partecipare senza perderci la faccia
ELEHNA
3uscire vivo da quest'impresa
dandamesh
3senza macchiare-rovinare la mia reputazione/salvare la mia dignità
Cristina Valente


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potercela fare senza macchiarmi


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Lisa!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senza macchiare-rovinare la mia reputazione/salvare la mia dignità


Explanation:
....penso che il senso sia questo

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partecipare senza perderci la faccia


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uscire vivo da quest'impresa


Explanation:
forse più idiomatico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-24 15:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche indenne o illeso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-24 19:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche incolume

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search