This brings to mind a more youthful time

Italian translation: Questo mi fa pensare a quando ero giovane e ....

13:13 May 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: This brings to mind a more youthful time
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I saw you coming in from the tennis court and thought you might need some refreshment.
B: This brings to mind a more youthful time when I would be learning lines in our country garden and my wife would bring me a cool beverage much like you did just now.

La mia proposta:

A: Ti ho visto rientrare da campo da tennis e ho pensato che forse volevi un rinfresco.
B: Questo mi ricorda un tempo più giovane...

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Questo mi fa pensare a quando ero giovane e ....
Explanation:
un'altra idea
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Questo mi fa pensare a quando ero giovane e ....
Cristina Valente
4Questo mi riporta indietro nel tempo, a quando da giovani...
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4Questo mi riporta alla memoria un episodio di gioventù, quando...
ELEHNA
3Questo mi riporta ai bei tempi della gioventù
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this brings to mind a more youthful time
Questo mi riporta indietro nel tempo, a quando da giovani...


Explanation:
un'idea

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this brings to mind a more youthful time
Questo mi fa pensare a quando ero giovane e ....


Explanation:
un'altra idea

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Più naturale e conciso
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Jane
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this brings to mind a more youthful time
Questo mi riporta alla memoria un episodio di gioventù, quando...


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: L'uso di would implica un abitudine e non un singolo episodio
2 hrs
  -> Episodio come sinonimo di momento. Il momento della sua vita in cui per lui era consuetidutine starsene in giardino e sua moglie era solita portargli qualcosa di fresco da bere.http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_sinonimi_contrari/E/...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this brings to mind a more youthful time
Questo mi riporta ai bei tempi della gioventù


Explanation:
O mi ricorda/ mi fa pensare ai...

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search