For the most part

Italian translation: in gran parte

13:34 May 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: For the most part
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite e un'assistente di una casa di riposo, che è anche figlia dell'uomo.

A: You do like the place, right?
B: For the most part.
A: What do you mean for the most part?

La mia proposta:

A: Ti piace il posto, vero?
B: Per la maggior parte.
A: Che vuoi dire, per la maggior parte?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:in gran parte
Explanation:
cosa significa/ cosa intendi per gran parte
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in gran parte
Elena Zanetti
4 +1non del tutto/non completamente
Annamaria Martinolli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the most part
in gran parte


Explanation:
cosa significa/ cosa intendi per gran parte

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
1 hr

agree  claudia lanari
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the most part
non del tutto/non completamente


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.
Anziché dire che gli piace "per la maggior parte", si potrebbe sottolineare che non gli piace completamente.
A: Ti piace il posto, vero?
B: Non del tutto.
A: In che senso, non del tutto?

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search