there was something to it then

Italian translation: C'era qualcosa sotto allora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was something to it then
Italian translation:C'era qualcosa sotto allora
Entered by: Lisa Jane

07:36 May 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: there was something to it then
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: You left your wife for another woman.
B: I was intoxicated by the woman. Her looks. Her charm.
A: So, there was something to it then. However superficial, it had a hint of promise.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: quindi, c’era qualcosa. Per quanto superficiale, c'era un accenno di promessa.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
C'era qualcosa sotto allora
Explanation:
Nel senso che era di più di una storia occasionale
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quindi c'era qualcosa di speciale
ELEHNA
4C'era qualcosa sotto allora
Lisa Jane
4C'era qualcosa di vero, allora.
claudia lanari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'era qualcosa di vero, allora.


Explanation:
.

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'era qualcosa sotto allora


Explanation:
Nel senso che era di più di una storia occasionale

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quindi c'era qualcosa di speciale


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search