To lead them down a path

Italian translation: avere una strada da seguire

07:39 May 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: To lead them down a path
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: You left your wife for another woman.
B: I was intoxicated by the woman. Her looks. Her charm.
A: So, there was something to it then. However superficial, it had a hint of promise.
B: It did.
A: Sometimes that’s all a person needs, isn’t it? To lead them down a path? The right path or the wrong one. We just need that hint of promise. A glimmer of hope.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: qualche volta una persona ha bisogno solo di questo, no? seguire una strada?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:avere una strada da seguire
Explanation:
Lo trovo più scorrevole
Selected response from:

francesca leotta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avere una strada da seguire
francesca leotta
4di seguirti per una strada
Lisa Jane
3Essere indirizzati verso una rotta
claudia lanari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lead them down a path
di seguirti per una strada


Explanation:
Oppure
essere condotta per una strada ( piuttosto che un'altra)

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to lead them down a path
Essere indirizzati verso una rotta


Explanation:
.

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lead them down a path
avere una strada da seguire


Explanation:
Lo trovo più scorrevole

francesca leotta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Carozzo
5 hrs

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search