a woman of a like mind

Italian translation: una donna che vuole la stessa cosa

07:44 May 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: a woman of a like mind
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I miss the feeling of having someone love me.
B: But you fill that void with your flings.
A: I do my best. But it’s not the same, is it? A shallow liaison with a willing partner. A night of lust with a woman of a like mind.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Faccio del mio meglio. Ma non è lo stesso, no? un rapporto superficiale con un partner consenziente. Una notte di desiderio con una donna con intenzioni simili.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:una donna che vuole la stessa cosa
Explanation:
.... che ha in mente la stessa cosa

In questo caso forse anche questo può andare.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5una donna che la pensa allo stesso modo
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +2una donna che vuole la stessa cosa
Giuseppe Bellone
3che ha le tue vedute
Elena Zanetti
3una donna di mente simile
mona elshazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una donna che la pensa allo stesso modo


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
31 mins
  -> Grazie Martini!!

agree  claudia lanari
56 mins
  -> Grazie Claudia!

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Grazie Lisa!

agree  tradu-grace
9 hrs

agree  Zerlina
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una donna di mente simile


Explanation:
una donna di mente simile

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una donna che vuole la stessa cosa


Explanation:
.... che ha in mente la stessa cosa

In questo caso forse anche questo può andare.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  francesca leotta
56 mins
  -> Gazie :)

agree  Zerlina: :-))) (me lo scordai!)
10 hrs
  -> azzziee :) Buon lavoro, ciao!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che ha le tue vedute


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search