it will do in a pinch

Italian translation: ma può bastare in caso d'emergenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it will do in a pinch
Italian translation:ma può bastare in caso d'emergenza
Entered by: Lisa Jane

06:59 May 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: it will do in a pinch
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I miss the feeling of having someone love me.
B: But you fill that void with your flings.
A: I do my best. But it’s not the same, is it? A shallow liaison with a willing partner. A night of lust with a woman of a like mind. Satisfying urges in animal fashion. It’s not the same at all. But it will do in a pinch.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Non è affatto la stessa cosa. Ma si fa, se proprio necessario.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
ma può bastare in caso d'emergenza
Explanation:
In a pinch significa in caso d'emergenza. Quando proprio ne sente il bisogno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-30 11:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will do=essere sufficiente/soddisfacente/bastare

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will do
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ma nella necessità ci si accontenta
ELEHNA
4ma può bastare in caso d'emergenza
Lisa Jane
3si fa così in questo caso
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si fa così in questo caso


Explanation:
un'altra idea..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ma può bastare in caso d'emergenza


Explanation:
In a pinch significa in caso d'emergenza. Quando proprio ne sente il bisogno.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-30 11:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It will do=essere sufficiente/soddisfacente/bastare

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/will do

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ma nella necessità ci si accontenta


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search