Not unless he tells you first.

Italian translation: se non lo fa lui per primo

07:13 May 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Not unless he tells you first.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un ospite e un'assistente di una casa di riposo.

A: He just told me he’s dying. Is that true?
B: Yes, it is.
A: It is?
B: Yes.
A: Well, why didn’t you tell me?
B: I couldn’t. I can’t divulge information from a resident’s medical file. Not unless he tells you first.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non potevo. Non posso divulgare informazioni sulla salute di un ospite. A meno che non sia lui a parlarne per primo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:se non lo fa lui per primo
Explanation:
Altra idea.
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non prima che sia lui a farlo.
Chiara Perrone
3 +1se non lo fa lui per primo
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not unless he tells you first.
Non prima che sia lui a farlo.


Explanation:
Anche la tua proposta va bene

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Celoria
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not unless he tells you first.
se non lo fa lui per primo


Explanation:
Altra idea.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search