most days I do

Italian translation: mi capita quasi tutti i giorni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:most days I do
Italian translation:mi capita quasi tutti i giorni
Entered by: Lisa Jane

06:34 Jun 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: most days I do
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti vedovi di una casa di riposo.

Falling in love is never a waste of time. If I could, I would fall in love every day. In fact, most days I do.

La mia proposta:

Innamorarsi non è mai tempo sprecato. Se io potessi, mi innamorerei ogni giorno. Anzi, molti giorni mi succede.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
mi capita quasi tutti i giorni
Explanation:
Per tenere il legame con 'giorno'
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mi capita quasi tutti i giorni
Lisa Jane
3mi ritrovo a esserlo quasi sempre
Elena Zanetti
3Per la maggior parte mi succede/capita
dandamesh


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most days i do
Per la maggior parte mi succede/capita


Explanation:
Di innamorarmi

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most days i do
mi capita quasi tutti i giorni


Explanation:
Per tenere il legame con 'giorno'

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Stavo per suggerirlo in aggiunta alla mia proposta
32 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Cristina Valente
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  claudia lanari
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most days i do
mi ritrovo a esserlo quasi sempre


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search