this ought to bring the women running

Italian translation: questo dovrebbe attirare l'attenzione delle donne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this ought to bring the women running
Italian translation:questo dovrebbe attirare l'attenzione delle donne
Entered by: Lisa Jane

07:46 Jun 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: this ought to bring the women running
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti in una casa di riposo.

A: the suit my good man. You’re an eyeful.
B: Oh, it’s just something I picked up this morning. One of several new outfits I’ll be sporting.
A: Very nice.
B: Thank you.
A: Yes, this ought to bring the women running

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Sì, dovrebbe spingere le donne ad accorrere.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
questo dovrebbe attirare l'attenzione delle donne
Explanation:
Oppure

dovrebbe far colpo sulle donne
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1questo dovrebbe attirare l'attenzione delle donne
Lisa Jane
4questo mi farà correre dietro le donne
Cristina Valente
2Dovrebbe far impazzire le donne
dandamesh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dovrebbe far impazzire le donne


Explanation:
Forse meno letterale ma più naturale

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questo dovrebbe attirare l'attenzione delle donne


Explanation:
Oppure

dovrebbe far colpo sulle donne

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: A posteriori, non l’avevo vista
4 days
  -> Grazie;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questo mi farà correre dietro le donne


Explanation:
...... Vedrai, le donne mi correranno dietro...

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search