With the door bolted.

Italian translation: con la porta sprangata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With the door bolted.
Italian translation:con la porta sprangata
Entered by: EleoE

13:38 Jun 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: With the door bolted.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti in una casa di riposo.

A: I’m moving out. I'm looking at apartments.
B: Have you told your daughter yet?
A: No. I’ll tell her when the time is right.
B: And when will that be?
A: When I’m in my new apartment. With the door bolted.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Glielo dirò al momento giusto.
B: E quando?
A: Quando sarò nel mio nuovo appartamento. Con la porta ben chiusa.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
con la porta sprangata
Explanation:
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con la porta serrata
Elena Zanetti
4con la porta chiusa a chiave
Lisa Jane
4con la porta sprangata
EleoE
4con il catenaccio alla porta
Cristina Valente
3con la porta inchiavardata
dandamesh


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the door bolted.
con la porta chiusa a chiave


Explanation:
Anche se non è proprio una chiave.
La tua va benissimo in ogni caso.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the door bolted.
con la porta sprangata


Explanation:


EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the door bolted.
con la porta inchiavardata


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-08 15:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho scelto questa soluzione per la forza espressiva
https://unaparolaalgiorno.it/significato/I/inchiavardare

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the door bolted.
con la porta serrata


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the door bolted.
con il catenaccio alla porta


Explanation:
.... altra idea..... ma le altre vanno tutte bene

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search