you’re being silly

Italian translation: che sciocco che sei

11:21 Jun 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you’re being silly
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra un padre e sua figlia.

A: Doesn’t your husband want a son?
B: Dad, I don’t want to discuss it with you. I’m not a baby machine. I’m not just a provider of a uterus for the continuance of your lineage.
A: Oh God. Your uterus was not supposed to be part of this conversation. It makes me very uncomfortable.
B: Why would it make you uncomfortable? You’re a doctor.
A: I’m a dentist. I work on the mouth. I don’t go any further south than that. Sometimes I’ll wipe some drool off a chin but that’s my lower limit.
B: Oh you’re being silly.
A: I am not being silly.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Oh, adesso fai lo sciocco.
A: Non faccio lo sciocco

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:che sciocco che sei
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1che sciocco che sei
Elena Zanetti
4oh, non essere sciocco.
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4non dire sciocchezze
EleoE
3Non fare lo stupido
dandamesh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, non essere sciocco.


Explanation:
un'idea

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che sciocco che sei


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: :-)
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non dire sciocchezze


Explanation:


EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non fare lo stupido


Explanation:
Penso che stupido sia più comune

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search