You don’t want to hear this.

Italian translation: Non credo tu voglia sentirlo/saperlo

11:24 Jun 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: You don’t want to hear this.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: You had an affair.
B: It was a long time ago. A lifetime ago.
A: I’m listening.
B: You don’t want to hear this.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: È stato tanto tempo fa. Una vita fa.
A: Ti ascolto.
B: Non ti può interessare.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Non credo tu voglia sentirlo/saperlo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Carla Minardi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Non credo tu voglia sentirlo/saperlo
Carla Minardi
4 +2Ma davvero vuoi saperlo?!
BdiL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you don’t want to hear this.
Non credo tu voglia sentirlo/saperlo


Explanation:
.

Carla Minardi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teresa Sammarco
0 min
  -> Grazie Maria Teresa!

agree  BdiL: Con saperlo. MAu
59 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Elo!

agree  Cristina Valente
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you don’t want to hear this.
Ma davvero vuoi saperlo?!


Explanation:
o Dubito che tu voglia saperlo
Maurizio

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  dandamesh
7 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search