I could see you were in pain.

Italian translation: L’ho visto che soffrivi

06:18 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I could see you were in pain.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo molto amici.

A: I had a heart attack. Did I tell you?
B: I know. It happened while we were playing tennis.
A: It hurt like hell.
B: Yes, I was there. I could see you were in pain.
A: You were there?
B: Yes. We were playing tennis.

La mia proposta:

A: Ho avuto un infarto. Te l’avevo detto?
B: Lo so. È successo mentre giocavamo a tennis.
A: Mi ha fatto un male cane.
B: Sì, ero lì. Potevo vedere che soffrivi.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:L’ho visto che soffrivi
Explanation:
In alternativa che era doloroso/stavi male dal dolore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-15 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche che eri sopraffatto dal dolore
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avevo capito che eri dolorante/che stavi male
Lisa Jane
3L’ho visto che soffrivi
dandamesh
3ho notato che stavi male/avevi dolore
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i could see you were in pain.
ho notato che stavi male/avevi dolore


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i could see you were in pain.
L’ho visto che soffrivi


Explanation:
In alternativa che era doloroso/stavi male dal dolore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-15 07:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche che eri sopraffatto dal dolore

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i could see you were in pain.
avevo capito che eri dolorante/che stavi male


Explanation:
penso ci sia un pizzico d'ironia

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search