a nice sentiment.

Italian translation: susciti una piacevole emozione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a nice sentiment.
Italian translation:susciti una piacevole emozione
Entered by: Lisa Jane

06:22 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: a nice sentiment.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo molto amici.

A: Iwant you to sing Shenandoah at the funeral. Will you do that for me?
B: Why Shenandoah?
A: Well, back in the eighteen hundreds, sailors heading down the Mississippi River would sing that song as they hauled in the anchor. It symbolizes starting off on a new adventure. And that’s what I’ll be doing. I just think the whole sailors, anchor, new adventure idea is a nice sentiment.
B: It’s a very nice sentiment.


La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Credo solo che i marinai, l’ancora e l'idea di una nuova avventura siano una bella sensazione.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
susciti una piacevole emozione
Explanation:
o anche letterale...sentimento
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diano/regalino un senso di conforto/consolazione
ELEHNA
4susciti una piacevole emozione
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susciti una piacevole emozione


Explanation:
o anche letterale...sentimento

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diano/regalino un senso di conforto/consolazione


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search