to unleash a senior apocalypse on that man.

Italian translation: a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to unleash a senior apocalypse on that man.
Italian translation:a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età
Entered by: Lisa Jane

06:27 Jun 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: to unleash a senior apocalypse on that man.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo a proposito dell'ex marito della figlia di uno dei due.

A: I think our next order of business should be to pay a visit to my daughter's ex. We’ll lay a sound thrashing on that n’er-do-well. We’ll see how smug he is after these two senior citizens bring hell fire to his front door.
B: We can’t do that. You’ve just had a heart attack. You need to rest. You can’t exert yourself.
A: Oh. Right. Fine then. But the moment I’m able, we are going to unleash a senior apocalypse on that man.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Ma appena posso, andremo a scatenare una super apocalisse su quell’uomo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età
Explanation:
non appena mi sono rimesso/sto meglio, a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età

Secondo me il "senior" non va trascurato è parte integrale alla battuta
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età
Lisa Jane
4ci scaglieremo/abbatteremo su di lui come l'apocalisse/ gli piomberemo addosso come l'apocalisse
ELEHNA
3Gli scateneremo contro una mega apocalisse
dandamesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gli scateneremo contro una mega apocalisse


Explanation:
Propongo mega per l’origine greca

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età


Explanation:
non appena mi sono rimesso/sto meglio, a quell'uomo faremo conoscere l'apocalisse della terza età

Secondo me il "senior" non va trascurato è parte integrale alla battuta

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: Certo, non trovavo come renderlo
36 mins
  -> Grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci scaglieremo/abbatteremo su di lui come l'apocalisse/ gli piomberemo addosso come l'apocalisse


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search