You let me worry about that

Italian translation: Lascia che sia io a preoccuparmene

07:14 Jun 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: You let me worry about that
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: What we need to do is take you out of here for an evening.
B: what if something negative happens? You know? A medical event.
A: Medical event? You let me worry about that. It’s my life. If I crash and burn, so be it. At least I’ll go out with a bang.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: se succede qualcosa di negativo? Che ne so, un malore?
A: Un malore? Lascia a me la preoccupazione. È la mia vita. Se mi schiaccio e brucio, così sia. Almeno me ne vado con un botto.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Lascia che sia io a preoccuparmene
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lascia che sia io a preoccuparmene
ELEHNA
4sta a me preoccuparmi di questo
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3fammi preoccupare a me/non preoccuparti per me
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you let me worry about that
fammi preoccupare a me/non preoccuparti per me


Explanation:
la seconda meno letterale..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you let me worry about that
Lascia che sia io a preoccuparmene


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. S.
1 hr
  -> Grazie

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you let me worry about that
sta a me preoccuparmi di questo


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search