I enjoyed the perfect ending

Italian translation: mi sono goduto la degna conclusione

13:06 Jun 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I enjoyed the perfect ending
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: Last night, I was mingling with a lot of folks down in the bar and it started to get late, and the crowd began to dwindle, and before long it was just myself and her. And one thing led to another and we…well, you know?
B: You shaved each other’s backs?
A: No, we went up to her suite and I enjoyed the perfect ending to a perfect night.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: [...] E una cosa tira l’altra e noi…beh, sai no?
B: Vi siete lavati la schiena a vicenda?
A: No, siamo saliti in camera sua e ho avuto la perfetta conclusione di una perfetta serata.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:mi sono goduto la degna conclusione
Explanation:
e mi sono goduto la degna conclusione di una serata perfetta
Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mi sono goduto la degna conclusione
claudia lanari
3 +1ed è stato il finale perfetto di una serata perfetta
R. S.
3mi sono goduto il lieto fine
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i enjoyed the perfect ending
mi sono goduto il lieto fine


Explanation:
un'idea.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i enjoyed the perfect ending
ed è stato il finale perfetto di una serata perfetta


Explanation:
ed è stato il finale perfetto di /per una serata perfetta

oppure, ho vissuto...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-06-18 15:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altra idea:
mi sono gustato il finale perfetto di una serata perfetta

R. S.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Lisa Jane!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i enjoyed the perfect ending
mi sono goduto la degna conclusione


Explanation:
e mi sono goduto la degna conclusione di una serata perfetta

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search