NY-Bred Life Science Innovation

Italian translation: innovazione creata/favorita/promossa nello Stato di New York / "Made in New York"

21:33 Jul 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: NY-Bred Life Science Innovation
GOVERNOR CUOMO ANNOUNCES LEADING LIFE SCIENCE ACCELERATOR INDIEBIO TO OPEN IN NEW YORK CITY



Accelerator Will Fuel Growth by Boosting State's Ability to Capture and Retain **NY-Bred Life Science Innovation**



Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced that IndieBio, the world's leading bio-accelerator, is expected to open in New York City in 2019. IndieBio will provide life science start-ups with the tools, resources, network and expertise needed to commercialize their discoveries. IndieBio, a highly experienced and well-regarded accelerator run by SOSV, one of the world's most active venture capital firms, was chosen by Empire State Development following a competitive Request for Proposals to serve the needs of early-stage life science companies and boost New York's ability to capture and retain New York-bred life science innovation.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:innovazione creata/favorita/promossa nello Stato di New York / "Made in New York"
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2018-07-20 09:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Dimenticavo il termine relativo al campo delle innovazioni in questione, e di aggiungere anche un'ulteriore soluzione:

innovazione biologica / nel settore delle scienze biologiche creata / favorita / promossa nello Stato di New York / "made in New York" / targata "New York"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4innovazione creata/favorita/promossa nello Stato di New York / "Made in New York"
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4innovazioni biologiche create a / sviluppate da NY
martini


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ny-bred life science innovation
innovazioni biologiche create a / sviluppate da NY


Explanation:
lo tradurrei al plurale
life science = scienze biologiche / naturali

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 88

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ny-bred life science innovation
innovazione creata/favorita/promossa nello Stato di New York / "Made in New York"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2018-07-20 09:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diego. Dimenticavo il termine relativo al campo delle innovazioni in questione, e di aggiungere anche un'ulteriore soluzione:

innovazione biologica / nel settore delle scienze biologiche creata / favorita / promossa nello Stato di New York / "made in New York" / targata "New York"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search