having it believe there is

Italian translation: fargli credere che ci sia

21:56 Jul 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: having it believe there is
"There is a huge amount of talent that is untapped potential in New York," said Arvind Gupta, SOSV Partner and IndieBio Managing Director. "Really the challenge will be galvanizing that ecosystem and** having it believe there is **a new way of starting bio-tech companies that can be lower cost, faster to market."
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:fargli credere che ci sia
Explanation:
Ciao Diego, non mi piace la personalizzazione che ti do di quell'"it", ma il senso direi che è questo, basta rielaborarla
Selected response from:

Chiara Gavasso
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fargli credere che ci sia
Chiara Gavasso
4far nascere l'idea di un nuovo modo di...
Rita Sellitti
4Consentirà di credere in un nuovo modo
Eleonora_P
4aver creduto che ci sia
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aver creduto che ci sia


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consentirà di credere in un nuovo modo


Explanation:
La renderei così, o comunque in maniera simile :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fargli credere che ci sia


Explanation:
Ciao Diego, non mi piace la personalizzazione che ti do di quell'"it", ma il senso direi che è questo, basta rielaborarla

Chiara Gavasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi: Concordo. "The challenge will be having [the ecosystem] believe there is...", dove "ecosystem" fa probabilmente riferimento a un determinato "ambiente" di New York (forse quello degli "start-upper").
36 mins

agree  Angela Bostan
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far nascere l'idea di un nuovo modo di...


Explanation:
qui propenderei per una resa meno letterale

"far nascere (in esso) l'idea che ci sia un nuovo modo.."

o, direttamente "far nascere l'idea di un nuovo modo.."



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search