conditional youth pardons

Italian translation: perdono giudiziale / grazia giovanile con (sospensione) condizionale (della pena)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conditional youth pardon
Italian translation:perdono giudiziale / grazia giovanile con (sospensione) condizionale (della pena)
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:24 Jul 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: conditional youth pardons
Governor Cuomo has used his ability to grant clemency to reward rehabilitation, reunite families, protect against deportation and help New Yorkers become fully contributing members of our society. Since taking office, the Governor has issued 34 pardons, 12 commutations and 140 **conditional youth pardons.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
perdoni giudiziali/grazie/indulti giovanili con (sospensione) condizionale (della pena)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grazie condizionali concesse ai giovani
martini
4 +1perdoni giudiziali/grazie/indulti giovanili con (sospensione) condizionale (della pena)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
Rita Sellitti

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdoni giudiziali/grazie/indulti giovanili con (sospensione) condizionale (della pena)


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: https://books.google.it/books?id=-67teTHIjhsC&pg=PA229&lpg=P...
18 mins
  -> Grazie mille Rita

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grazie condizionali concesse ai giovani


Explanation:
39 grazie condizionali concesse ai giovani
Commutazioni concesse a soggetti dediti alla prevenzione della violenza
comunitaria
https://www.governor.ny.gov/sites/governor.ny.gov/files/atom...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: https://books.google.it/books?id=-67teTHIjhsC&pg=PA229&lpg=P...
5 hrs




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://lac.org/lac-applauds-ny-governor-andrew-cuomo-for-co...

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search