History\'s Hometown

Italian translation: Luogo/centro d’interesse storico

08:40 Jul 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: History\'s Hometown
As ** "History's Hometown" ** Auburn has become a primary travel destination and was also named a best small city to raise a family.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Luogo/centro d’interesse storico
Explanation:
Anche così
Selected response from:

ida coppola
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3capitale della storia
R. S.
4 +2Luogo/centro d’interesse storico
ida coppola
4 +1In quanto / in qualità di "Città Natale della Storia", Auburn ...
martini
5patria della storia
Giovanni Pizzati
4la culla della storia
Elena Zanetti
4in quanto città che ha fatto la storia
Danila Moro
4Auburn (denominata la casa natale della storia/la città dove è nata la storia)
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
history\'s hometown
Luogo/centro d’interesse storico


Explanation:
Anche così

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: È la traduzione standard in questi casi, dove una traduzione letterale non avrebbe molto senso. Al massimo aggiungerei "di fondamentale interesse storico", oppure "uno dei luoghi di maggiore/massimo interesse storico".
1 hr

agree  TradLaura
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history\'s hometown
Auburn (denominata la casa natale della storia/la città dove è nata la storia)


Explanation:
Negli Stati Uniti gli stati e le città possono avere un motto che li contraddistingue. Il motto di Auburn è "history's hometown".
Si potrebbe lasciare in inglese con spiegazione tra parentesi o impostare la traduzione come ho proposto nelle due possibili alternative.




Welcome to Auburn, NY in the FINGER LAKES REGION
What happens here, makes history! Take an afternoon or spend a few days visiting Auburn and you’ll see why we’re called “History’s Hometown.”
http://historyshometown.com/

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history\'s hometown
In quanto / in qualità di "Città Natale della Storia", Auburn ...


Explanation:
un'altra formulazione

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history\'s hometown
in quanto città che ha fatto la storia


Explanation:
Auburn, in quanto città che ha fatto la storia, ...

Espressione attestata:
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b&ei=nkxcW6S_A4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-07-28 11:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: la patria della storia

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
history\'s hometown
capitale della storia


Explanation:
un'idea

http://historyshometown.com/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-07-28 12:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi è venuto in mente anche
"definita la culla della storia", ci sono molti riscontri con questa espressione


R. S.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: Bello culla!
6 hrs
  -> Davvero tante grazie Danila, sei gentilissima! Buona domenica:)

agree  writeaway
13 hrs
  -> Grazie mille writeaway! Buona giornata :)

agree  Françoise Vogel
23 hrs
  -> Grazie mille anche a te Françoise! Buona giornata:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
history\'s hometown
la culla della storia


Explanation:
userei il termine culla..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
history\'s hometown
patria della storia


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/hometown

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: context

Reference information:
Governor Cuomo Announces City of Auburn as $10 Million Central New York Region Winner of Third-Round Downtown Revitalization Initiative
The City of Auburn serves as the Cayuga County seat and is the second largest city in Central New York. Auburn has a fascinating history in hydroelectric power and agricultural mechanization as well as advancement of human rights movements including abolitionism, women's rights, prison reform and temperance. As "History's Hometown" Auburn has become a primary travel destination and was also named a best small city to raise a family.
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-ci...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Françoise Vogel: utilissimo
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search