to slap stick

Italian translation: spettacolo comico/commedia slapstick /farsa

22:23 Aug 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: to slap stick
Construction of the project, which began when the Governor broke ground in August 2015, includes a new 6,000 square-foot building, which, combined with the renovation and adaptive reuse of two historic buildings, including the historic Jamestown Gateway Train Station, makes up the total 37,000 square feet of exhibit space.
The exclusive collections and more than 50 immersive world class exhibits focus on everything from late night comedy **to slap stick**, and humor as a powerful means for social activism.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:spettacolo comico/commedia slapstick /farsa
Explanation:
Lo slapstick (abbreviazione di slapstick comedy) è propriamente un sottogenere del film comico nato con il cinema muto in Francia nei primi del Novecento e sviluppatosi negli Stati Uniti negli anni venti, fondato su una comicità elementare che sfrutta il linguaggio del corpo e si articola intorno a gag tanto semplici quanto efficaci, per intenderci le commedie con Stanlio e Ollio. Qui credo voglia puntare l'attenzione sulla presenza di spettacoli caratterizzati anche da umorismo farsesco o grottesco.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spettacolo comico/commedia slapstick /farsa
Daniela Cannarella
4commedia/genere "slapstick"
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commedia/genere "slapstick"


Explanation:
Genere di commedia molto farsesca e grossolana, che ha poi dato origine alle prime comiche del cinema muto americano.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=czR...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spettacolo comico/commedia slapstick /farsa


Explanation:
Lo slapstick (abbreviazione di slapstick comedy) è propriamente un sottogenere del film comico nato con il cinema muto in Francia nei primi del Novecento e sviluppatosi negli Stati Uniti negli anni venti, fondato su una comicità elementare che sfrutta il linguaggio del corpo e si articola intorno a gag tanto semplici quanto efficaci, per intenderci le commedie con Stanlio e Ollio. Qui credo voglia puntare l'attenzione sulla presenza di spettacoli caratterizzati anche da umorismo farsesco o grottesco.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slapstick
    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/it/dizionario/inglese/slaps...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search