insures intentional criminal conduct

Italian translation: fornisce copertura assicurativa a comportamenti criminosi intenzionali

15:58 Aug 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: insures intentional criminal conduct
"I am calling on states across the country to join New York to outlaw this absurd program that **insures intentional criminal conduct.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:fornisce copertura assicurativa a comportamenti criminosi intenzionali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fornisce copertura assicurativa a comportamenti criminosi intenzionali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1assicura reati dolosi
Matteo Galbusera
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assicura reati dolosi


Explanation:
Nel senso di "tutela reati dolosi" ovviamente.
"Condotta criminosa intenzionale" non mi suona corretto. Con "dolosi" ho voluto sottolineare "intentional".

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 day 20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fornisce copertura assicurativa a comportamenti criminosi intenzionali


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: context

Reference information:
"At a time when Washington has completely abdicated its responsibility to protect the American people, states must lead," Governor Cuomo said. "I am calling on states across the country to join New York to outlaw this absurd program that insures intentional criminal conduct. Every time there's a shooting, politicians and the NRA offer American families nothing more than thoughts and prayers. If the NRA goes bankrupt because of the State of New York, they'll be in my thoughts and prayers. I'll see you in court."
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-launches-nat...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search