beholden

Italian translation: grati / riconoscenti / obbligati

16:21 Aug 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: beholden
In New York, we refuse to be **beholden** to the NRA or allow such a reckless and illegal program that puts lives at risk.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:grati / riconoscenti / obbligati
Explanation:
Oppure: "non vogliamo essere in debito con / avere alcun obbligo / riconoscenza verso la NRA".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grati / riconoscenti / obbligati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4grati
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grati / riconoscenti / obbligati


Explanation:
Oppure: "non vogliamo essere in debito con / avere alcun obbligo / riconoscenza verso la NRA".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula: obbligati, in obbligo con
55 mins
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Raffaela

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
18 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giovanni

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grati


Explanation:
O anche "di dovere qualcosa" all'NRA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-08-06 16:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/beholden

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search