State Author

Italian translation: Autore di stato/ nazionale

08:29 Aug 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY state/Gov Cuomo news/press release
English term or phrase: State Author
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced Colson Whitehead has been named New York's 12th **State Author** and Alicia Ostriker has been named New York's 11th State Poet.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Autore di stato/ nazionale
Explanation:
intende il conferimento di un riconoscimento come "State Poet"
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vincitore del premio New York State Author
ida coppola
4Autore di stato/ nazionale
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state author
Autore di stato/ nazionale


Explanation:
intende il conferimento di un riconoscimento come "State Poet"

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state author
Vincitore del premio New York State Author


Explanation:
Proverei così
https://www.albany.edu/writers-inst/webpages4/programpages/a...

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
14 mins

agree  Felicita Ratti
4 hrs

agree  martini
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search