wrestles in heroic fashion with

Italian translation: combatte con stile eroico/ con gesta eroiche

08:40 Aug 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / NY state/Gov Cuomo news/press release
English term or phrase: wrestles in heroic fashion with
Colson Whitehead, the author of six novels, is celebrated for work that **wrestles in heroic fashion with** the meaning of American mythology, history and racial identity.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:combatte con stile eroico/ con gesta eroiche
Explanation:
http://www.edizionidiar.it/kitayama-junyu/lo-stile-eroico.ht...
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combatte con stile eroico/ con gesta eroiche
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +1affronta superbamente
Rita Sellitti
3Lancia una coraggiosa sfida/ sfida in modo coraggioso
ida coppola


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combatte con stile eroico/ con gesta eroiche


Explanation:
http://www.edizionidiar.it/kitayama-junyu/lo-stile-eroico.ht...

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: anche "lotta eroicamente"
12 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lancia una coraggiosa sfida/ sfida in modo coraggioso


Explanation:
Il senso dimiti storie americane e il concetto di razza
Ha scritto un libro su New York molto originale ....
https://www.amazon.com/Colossus-New-York-Colson-Whitehead/dp...

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affronta superbamente


Explanation:
o in maniera eccezionale /con uno stile eccezionale

heroic significa anche coraggioso, ma qui secondo me si intende proprio il modo unico in cui l'autore ha affrontato nella sua opera i temi della mitologia americana, della storia e dell'identità razziale


wrestle with
punto 3.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wrestle with

https://sapere.virgilio.it/parole/sinonimi-e-contrari/eroico

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/S/superbo.s...

qui c'è un riferimento al mito della «Underground Railroad»
http://www.ilgiornale.it/news/cultura/treno-memoria-colson-w...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
17 hrs
  -> Grazie:-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search