solidarity

Italian translation: solidarietà

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solidarity
Italian translation:solidarietà
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

02:43 Aug 2, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: solidarity
as in "solidarity of unionized workers," to be used on a multilingual postcard
Tomasz Poplawski
solidarietà
Explanation:
solidarity of unionized workers
solidarietà dei lavoratori sindacalizzati

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/solidarit...
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/soli...
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solidarietà
Marco Belcastro Bara
3compattezza
haribert


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidarietà


Explanation:
solidarity of unionized workers
solidarietà dei lavoratori sindacalizzati

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/solidarit...
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/soli...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compattezza


Explanation:
Dipende molto dal contesto... in alcuni casi "solidarity" si potrebbe rendere anche con "compattezza"



dizionario Hoepli
solidarity /sɒlıˈdærıtı/


n U solidarietà, compattezza

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/solidarity

Definition of solidarity
: unity (as of a group or class) that produces or is based on community of interests, objectives, and standards

*******************

Bekaert, la Fiom Cgil: "Accordo promosso con il 94% dei consensi ...
https://www.gonews.it/2018/.../bekaert-la-fiom-cgil-accordo-...
9 ott 2018 - Per Daniele Calosi, Segretario generale della Fiom Cgil di Firenze, “Un risultato stupendo che dimostra la compattezza dei lavoratori sulle ...


https://www.google.com/search?q="compattezza dei lavoratori"...




haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search