If you ask me that same question, you would be just like me

Italian translation: Se mi fai/facessi la stessa domanda, sei/saresti proprio come me

19:41 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gioco/Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casin
English term or phrase: If you ask me that same question, you would be just like me
"Maybe Kenos is almost ready to resurrect Bagos." "I guess so." "I’m not sure about Tess, but Teron, I thoughtyou would have already run away at this point." "Running away is also a solution, but there’s another way to knock Kenos out,take the blueprint and go back." "I think you’ve changed a bit." "**If you ask me that same question, you would be just like me**." - Toss and Teron talking
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Se mi fai/facessi la stessa domanda, sei/saresti proprio come me
Explanation:
La frase in inglese non è corretta a livello di grammatica. Ci sono due opzioni:

If you asked me that same question, you would be just like me
If you ask me that same question, you are just like me

Nel dubbio ho proposto la traduzione per entrambe le opzioni.
Selected response from:

Cinzia Craighero
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Se mi fai/facessi la stessa domanda, sei/saresti proprio come me
Cinzia Craighero
3Se tu mi ponessi la stessa domanda, saresti esattamente come me
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you ask me that same question, you would be just like me
Se tu mi ponessi la stessa domanda, saresti esattamente come me


Explanation:


Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you ask me that same question, you would be just like me
Se mi fai/facessi la stessa domanda, sei/saresti proprio come me


Explanation:
La frase in inglese non è corretta a livello di grammatica. Ci sono due opzioni:

If you asked me that same question, you would be just like me
If you ask me that same question, you are just like me

Nel dubbio ho proposto la traduzione per entrambe le opzioni.

Cinzia Craighero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search