running around with his army buddies

Italian translation: scorrazza di qua e di là con i suoi commilitoni

09:39 Sep 23, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: running around with his army buddies
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo fra due persone a proposito di un ex soldato.

A: he's become quite the politician, running around with his army buddies.

La mia proposta:

A: è quasi diventato un politico, che scorrazza di qua e di là con i suoi compagni d’armi

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:scorrazza di qua e di là con i suoi commilitoni
Explanation:
non mi entusiasma ma è comunque un'alternatva
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4E' proprio diventato un politico che gira/se ne va in giro con la scorta.
ELEHNA
3scorrazza di qua e di là con i suoi commilitoni
Cristina Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scorrazza di qua e di là con i suoi commilitoni


Explanation:
non mi entusiasma ma è comunque un'alternatva

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E' proprio diventato un politico che gira/se ne va in giro con la scorta.


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search