I'm going to look into this.

Italian translation: Voglio vederci chiaro

07:15 Oct 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I'm going to look into this.
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due fratelli a proposito del testamento della loro mamma.

A: You opened it without me? How come I wasn't invited?
B: We couldn't reach you at home, the paper couldn't find you… We couldn't wait forever.
A: I'm going to look into this.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Me lo controllo bene.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Voglio vederci chiaro
Explanation:
(sulla faccenda/questione)
Selected response from:

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verificherò
Paola Gatto
4 +1Voglio vederci chiaro
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
3 +1Indagherò sulla faccenda
dandamesh
4Voglio vederci chiaro
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Stefania Bosisio
3Approfondirò la faccenda/il tutto
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm going to look into this.
verificherò


Explanation:
"Verificherò se mi hai detto la verità" può essere una variante più lunga

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm going to look into this.
Indagherò sulla faccenda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-10-04 07:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo si riferisca al fatto che questa procedura non gli torna

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente: lascerei solo Indagherò..... penso sia più naturale in italiano
20 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm going to look into this.
Voglio vederci chiaro


Explanation:
(sulla faccenda/questione)

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
8 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm going to look into this.
Approfondirò la faccenda/il tutto


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 128

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voglio vederci chiaro


Explanation:
Concordo con l'interpretazione già data da altri: la persona vuole capire come stanno davvero le cose.

Stefania Bosisio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search