that's the way it's going to be

Italian translation: questo è quanto/quello che desiderava mamma e così sarà.

13:17 Oct 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: that's the way it's going to be
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due persone a proposito di un testamento.

A: Everything that belonged to your mother now belongs to you! That's what mom wanted and that's the way it's going to be.

La mia proposta:

A: tutto quello che apparteneva a tua madre ora appartiene a te! Così voleva mamma e così sarà.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:questo è quanto/quello che desiderava mamma e così sarà.
Explanation:
questa la mia proposta.
Selected response from:

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2questo è quanto/quello che desiderava mamma e così sarà.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Roberta Broccoletti
4e la sua volontà sarà/verrà rispettata
ELEHNA
3Così sia/andrà a finire
dandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Così sia/andrà a finire


Explanation:
Un’alternativa

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
questo è quanto/quello che desiderava mamma e così sarà.


Explanation:
questa la mia proposta.

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
1 hr

agree  Giulia Latini
5 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e la sua volontà sarà/verrà rispettata


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search