You measure up to any woman

Italian translation: reggi il confronto con/sei all'altezza di qualunque altra

08:08 Jan 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: You measure up to any woman
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una cerca di incoraggiare l'altra.

A: come on. You measure up to any woman out there.

La mia proposta:

A: E dai. Non sei da meno di nessuna donna al mondo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:reggi il confronto con/sei all'altezza di qualunque altra
Explanation:
Altra opzione.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tieni testa a qualsiasi altra donna
Cristina Valente
3 +1reggi il confronto con/sei all'altezza di qualunque altra
EleoE
3No sei seconda a nessuna
dandamesh
3Non sei inferiore a nessuna altra donna
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you measure up to any woman
Non sei inferiore a nessuna altra donna


Explanation:
Mia proposta.

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you measure up to any woman
No sei seconda a nessuna


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-05 10:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non sei....

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you measure up to any woman
tieni testa a qualsiasi altra donna


Explanation:
...

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Luca Gentili
1 day 18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you measure up to any woman
reggi il confronto con/sei all'altezza di qualunque altra


Explanation:
Altra opzione.

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: "Sei all'altezza di qualsiasi altra donna"
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search