you’re handling it well

Italian translation: la stia gestendo bene

08:14 Jan 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you’re handling it well
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una cerca di incoraggiare l'altra.

A: I wonder what made he want to marry me when he already had her.
B: I don’t know how I would feel in this situation. I think I would have a meltdown, so I think you’re handling it well.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Non so come mi sentirei io in questa situazione. Credo che avrei un esaurimento, perciò penso che tu la stia affrontando bene.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:la stia gestendo bene
Explanation:
un'alternativa
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la stai prendendo bene
Lara Tagliapietra
3 +1la stia gestendo bene
Cristina Valente
3 +1Te la stai cavando bene
dandamesh
3...vedo che la stai affrontando bene
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...vedo che la stai affrontando bene


Explanation:
Non so come mi sarei sentita in questa situazione. Credo che avrei avuto un mancamento, quindi vedo che la stai affrontando bene.

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te la stai cavando bene


Explanation:
Colloquiale

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
9 hrs
  -> grazie EleoE

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la stia gestendo bene


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Mellone: Anche "la stai gestendo bene"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la stai prendendo bene


Explanation:
prendere bene means 'reagire positivamente, accettare di buon grado'
'prenderla bene o male, reagire bene o male a un fatto (e analogam., non so come la prenderà, quali saranno le sue reazioni)'

Example sentence(s):
  • ha preso bene la notizia
  • non so se la prenderà bene

    https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/prendere-bene
    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/prendere/
Lara Tagliapietra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilde Grimaldi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search