I feel like I’m being held together by baler twine

Italian translation: Mi tengo insieme per scommessa/miracolo

08:16 Jan 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I feel like I’m being held together by baler twine
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una cerca di incoraggiare l'altra.

A: I wonder what made he want to marry me when he already had her.
B: I don’t know how I would feel in this situation. I think I would have a meltdown, so I think you’re handling it well.
A: A meltdown is still a possibility. Right now I feel like I’m being held together by baler twine.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Adesso come adesso mi sento come se fossi tenuta insieme da una corda.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Mi tengo insieme per scommessa/miracolo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Mi tengo insieme per scommessa/miracolo
dandamesh
3Mi sento a pezzi.
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i feel like i’m being held together by baler twine
Mi sento a pezzi.


Explanation:
Mia proposta.

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i feel like i’m being held together by baler twine
Mi tengo insieme per scommessa/miracolo


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Valente
5 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  EleoE: Per miracolo.
8 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Luca Gentili: per miracolo
1 day 23 hrs
  -> grazie Luca

agree  Manuela Iotti: per miracolo
2 days 6 hrs
  -> grazie Manuela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search