You stared that one down

Italian translation: Hai superato anche questa

08:18 Jan 5, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: You stared that one down
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una cerca di incoraggiare l'altra.

A: Your husband died. You faced that. You found out he was already married. You stared that one down.

La mia proposta:

A: Tuo marito è morto. L’hai affrontata. Hai scoperto che era già sposato. E hai affrontato anche questa.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Hai superato anche questa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Hai superato anche questa
dandamesh
3Hai fatto fronte anche a questo.
Roberta Broccoletti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you stared that one down
Hai superato anche questa


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Cristina Valente
5 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> grazie EleoE

agree  Daniela Cannarella
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  Valentina Mellone
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you stared that one down
Hai fatto fronte anche a questo.


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Hai fatto fronte anche a questo ( questo fatto )

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search