I’ve got an itch I’d like him to scratch.

Italian translation: Vorrei che soddisfasse una certa voglia

07:24 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I’ve got an itch I’d like him to scratch.
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche. Una delle due ha appena conosciuto un uomo.

A: ask him the next time you see him.
B: I will. That’s if I see him.
A: Oh, you’ll see him.
B: I hope so. I’ve got an itch I’d like him to scratch.
A: Well, listen to you. That was a brazen response.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: Lo spero. Ho un prurito che vorrei che mi togliesse.
A: Beh, ma sentiti. Che risposta sfacciata.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Vorrei che soddisfasse una certa voglia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ELEHNA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vorrei che soddisfasse una certa voglia
ELEHNA
4ho un prurito che vorrei mi grattasse ...... oppure vedi commenti
Cristina Valente
3Quanto vorrei vederlo/incontrarlo di nuovo
Roberta Broccoletti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’ve got an itch i’d like him to scratch.
Quanto vorrei vederlo/incontrarlo di nuovo


Explanation:
Mia proposta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-08 09:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E poi suggerirei....Che sfacciata!

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i’ve got an itch i’d like him to scratch.
Vorrei che soddisfasse una certa voglia


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luca Gentili: soddisfacesse
18 mins
  -> Errore di battitura, non di traduzione.

agree  EleoE: Soddisfacesse.
8 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Mohammad Rostami
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i’ve got an itch i’d like him to scratch.
ho un prurito che vorrei mi grattasse ...... oppure vedi commenti


Explanation:
.... più liberamente..

l'idea (di vederlo di nuovo) mi solletica

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search