I never spoke up for anything I wanted

Italian translation: non gli ho mai detto apertamente..... (a me piace la tua con l'aggiunta di "gli")

07:27 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I never spoke up for anything I wanted
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: what did timidity ever get me? A broken marriage and bad sex.
B: Oh come on.
A: It’s true. I was a pushover for my ex husband. A doormat. I never spoke up for anything I wanted.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Io ero una passeggiata per il mio ex marito. Uno zerbino. Non ho mai detto apertamente quello che volevo.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non gli ho mai detto apertamente..... (a me piace la tua con l'aggiunta di "gli")
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non gli ho mai detto apertamente..... (a me piace la tua con l'aggiunta di "gli")
Cristina Valente
4 +1non (gli) ho mai detto apertamente quello che volessi
Luca Gentili
4 +1Ho sempre represso i miei desideri
ELEHNA
3non ho mai espresso i miei desideri piu reconditi
dandamesh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i never spoke up for anything i wanted
non ho mai espresso i miei desideri piu reconditi


Explanation:
il senso sarebbe questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-01-08 07:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

più

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i never spoke up for anything i wanted
Ho sempre represso i miei desideri


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i never spoke up for anything i wanted
non (gli) ho mai detto apertamente quello che volessi


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Zerlina.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i never spoke up for anything i wanted
non gli ho mai detto apertamente..... (a me piace la tua con l'aggiunta di "gli")


Explanation:
..

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrica Frulla: Concordo! Ma "passeggiata"? Non so...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search