he was holding you back

Italian translation: ti tarpasse le ali

07:29 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: he was holding you back
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: I got tired of our marriage being a one way street. That’s why I left him.
B: You left him because you thought he was holding you back. Stepping on your dreams.

La mia proposta:

A:Mi ero stancata di un matrimonio a senso unico. Ecco perchè l’ho lasciato.
B: L’hai lasciato perchè pensavi che ti tenesse a freno. Che calpestasse i tuoi sogni.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:ti tarpasse le ali
Explanation:
anche "perché pensavi che ti impedisse di andare avanti"
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ti tarpasse le ali
Luca Gentili
4che ti limitasse
ELEHNA
3che ti tenesse in pugno
dandamesh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che ti tenesse in pugno


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ti tarpasse le ali


Explanation:
anche "perché pensavi che ti impedisse di andare avanti"

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: bello (le ali)!
46 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Chiara Righele
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Chiara.

agree  Cristina Valente
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Cristina.

agree  Zerlina
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Zerlina.

agree  EleoE
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, EleoE

agree  Enrica Frulla
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Enrica

agree  Rita Sellitti
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rita.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che ti limitasse


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search