He wouldn’t support me emotionally

Italian translation: non mi sosteneva emotivamente

07:31 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: He wouldn’t support me emotionally
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: I got tired of our marriage being a one way street. That’s why I left him.
B: You left him because you thought he was holding you back. Stepping on your dreams.
A: He wouldn’t support me emotionally. I needed that.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Non mi appoggiava emotivamente. E io ne avevo bisogno.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non mi sosteneva emotivamente
Explanation:
non era di sostegno
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6non mi sosteneva emotivamente
dandamesh
3non mi dava/non avevo da lui un sostegno /supporto emotivo
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he wouldn’t support me emotionally
non mi sosteneva emotivamente


Explanation:
non era di sostegno

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili
41 mins
  -> grazie Luca

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
1 hr
  -> grazie Roberta

agree  Cristina Valente
6 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina

agree  EleoE
10 hrs
  -> grazie Eleoe

agree  Enrica Frulla
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrica

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he wouldn’t support me emotionally
non mi dava/non avevo da lui un sostegno /supporto emotivo


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search